Tournamens

World Youth Draughts Championship 2016

Kranevo, Bulgaria

05.09.2016 08:22

More than 250 athletes from 17 countries took part in the World Youth Draughts Championship in the Bulgarian city of Kranevo from 24 August to 3 September 2016. 

 

The tournament was hosted by the International Draughts Federation (IDF).

Artyom Tikhonov from Cheboksary (Russia) had the best performance with victories in all three tournament programmes. Today he is the undisputed world champion among boys 8 and younger.

Outstanding performances were also seen by Viktoria Zakharova (Russia), Sandaara Aprosimova (Russia), Savva Zaika (Russia), Kristina Vatolina (Russia), Nikita Volkova (Russia), Yulia Zhuravskaya (Russia), Feliks Shepel (Ukraine), Vera Khvashchinskaya (Republic of Belarus), Bogdan Panchenkov (Ukraine) and Leonid Danilov (Russia). These boys and girls won two gold medals each.

 

Blitz draughts tournament winners:

 

Girls 8 and under: Viktoria Zakharova (Russia)

Boys 8 and under: Artyom Tikhonov (Russia)

 

Girls 10 and under: Sandaara Aprosimova (Russia)

Boys 10 and under: Savva Zaika (Russia)

 

Girls 13 and under: Kristina Vatolina (Russia)

Boys 13 and under: Denis Osin (Russia)

 

Girls 16 and under: Svetlana Streltsova (Russia)

Boys 16 and under: Mikhail Semenyuk (Republic of Belarus)

 

Girls 19 and under: Yulia Zhuravskaya (Russia)

Boys 19 and under: Feliks Shepel (Ukraine)

 

Girls 23 and under: Vera Khvashchinskaya (Republic of Belarus)

Boys 23 and under: Bogdan Panchenkov (Ukraine)

 

Rapid draughts tournament winners:

 

Girls 8 and under:  Viktoria Zakharova (Russia)

Boys 8 and under: Artyom Tikhonov (Russia)

 

Girls 10 and under: Sandaara Aprosimova (Russia)

Boys 10 and under: Marat Lev (Republic of Belarus)

 

Girls 13 and under: Kristina Vatolina (Russia)

Boys 13 and under: Nikita Volkov (Russia)

 

Girls 16 and under: Shakhzoda Tursunmurotova (Uzbekistan)

Boys 16 and under: Leonid Danilov (Russia)

 

Girls 19 and under: Tatyana Zaytseva (Ukraine)

Boys 19 and under: Vladislav Valyuk (Republic of Belarus)

 

Girls 23 and under: Vera Khvashchinskaya (Republic of Belarus)

Boys 23 and under: Vladislav Mazur (Ukraine)

 

Classic draughts tournament winders from 23-28 April 2016:

 

Girls 8 and under:  Yevgeny Shved (Republic of Belarus)

Boys 8 and under: Artyom Tikhonov (Russia)

 

Girls 10 and under: Savva Zaika (Russia)

Boys 10 and under: Darya Nikifarava (Republic of Belarus)

 

Girls 13 and under: Viktoria Nikalayeva (Republic of Belarus)

Boys 13 and under: Nikita Volkov (Russia)

 

Girls 16 and under: Yana Yakubovich (Republic of Belarus)

Boys 16 and under: Leonid Danilov (Russia)

 

Girls 19 and under: Yulia Zhuravskaya (Russia)

Boys 19 and under: Feliks Shepel (Ukraine)

 

Girls 23 and under: Zhanna Sarshayeva (Russia)

Boys 23 and under: Bogdan Panchenkov (Ukraine)

 

 

Photos: Sergey Nikolayev